Privacy Notice - Edgware Eruv Committee

This Privacy Notice provides details
of the personal data we collect from you,
what we do with it, how you might access
it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information

Edgware Eruv Committee
PO Box 594
Edgware
Middlesex
HA8 4EE
info@edgwareeruv.org

What we do with your personal data

We process your personal data only for the purpose for which it is collected. This would usually be to subscribe to SMS and/or Email Alerts in order to support our work. You may also provide us with data by choosing to make a payment via PayPal. We use this personal data for the provision of information and services, usually weekly email alerts and status reports about the Edgware Eruv.

As a subscriber and donor, we rely on your consent for holding data. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you. Please contact us to do so - see above.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or subscribe to receive alerts. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of your visit, your browser type, your operating system, the last web page you visited and your IP address.

If you subscribe or donate and provide contact details for alerts, your personal data - Name, Email Address, Mobile Phone number and any other data you chose to provide to us, is used to send you email and SMS alerts.

If you provide us with personal data about other people, for example; family members you wish to receive alerts, we expect you to ensure that they know you are doing so and they are content with their information being provided to us.

How do we look after personal data?

We only collect personal data that is required for the purposes of recording your donation and providing you with alerts. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is necessary to perform the functions above and to respond to your requests or longer if required by law. Whilst in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you can request that we change it. If we are not using your information correctly, you can request that we stop using it or that we delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we hold, you may make a request using the details above.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop using your personal data where legally possible. Any processing undertaken before your withdrawal remains valid and lawful.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.
This privacy notice is version 1.0

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), contact details below:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Web: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Welcome Home
Home  
Map
Support Us
Status
FAQs  
Register